Ultimate Guide to the 7mm Backcountry
Updated: Oct 5
“You don’t need a longer barrel to hunt farther you just need smarter engineering.”

What Makes the 7mm Backcountry Different
Federal’s 7mm Backcountry isn’t another rebranded magnum it’s the first cartridge engineered around Peak Alloy™, a patented homogeneous steel case that safely handles ~80,000 PSI, nearly 25% more than brass.
That higher ceiling unlocks magnum power in shorter, lighter, suppressed rifles:
Full velocity in 18 to 22" barrels
No case stretch or trimming
Reloadable, 4 to 8 firings with the right dies
Standard magnum bolt face compatibility
It’s precision and practicality combined made for the modern hunter who values light weight, range, and reliability.
Barrel Performance: Magnum Speed, Compact Form
Barrel | Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Notes |
16 in. | 170 gr Terminal Ascent | ≈ 2,850 | Suppressed, 600-yard elk capable |
20 in. | 170 gr Terminal Ascent | ≈ 3,000 | Ideal all-around length |
24 in. | 170 gr Terminal Ascent | ≈ 3,150 | Factory benchmark |
26 in. | 170 gr Terminal Ascent | ≈ 3,200 | Long-range optimization |
Even from a 20-inch barrel, the Backcountry holds 2,400 ft-lbs of energy at 500 yards, rivaling traditional magnums in a lighter package.
Why It’s Safe at 80K PSI
Peak Alloy’s steel-based case absorbs internal pressure rather than transferring it to the bolt lugs. Modern actions (Rem 700, Tikka T3x, Savage 110, Defiance, Zermatt) are proofed past 82K PSI, making this cartridge fully compatible and safe in modern magnum platforms.
“The case handles the pressure. The gun doesn’t feel it.” Eric Miller, Federal Ammunition
What 80,000 PSI Asks of the Barrel, Especially in the Cold
The short version: the barrel steel is the same steel it was at 62,000 psi, and in the cold it gets stronger, not weaker. What it loses is toughness. At 80,000 psi the safety margin that used to live in the barrel wall now has to live in the case, and nobody has published what a hardened steel case does at 30 below. Redleg has run the numbers, written to Federal, and talked with their engineers. Here is where it stands as of October 2026.
Stainless in the cold, the real story. Nearly every stainless barrel made in this country is 416R. Martensitic stainless does not lose yield or tensile strength as the temperature drops. It gains a few percent. What drops is impact toughness, the ability to bulge instead of crack when it is overstressed. 416 has a ductile to brittle transition temperature, and the sulfur that makes it machine so well roughly halves its toughness compared with 410 at the same hardness. 416R lowers the sulfur, and Crucible rates it for use down to minus 40 F, but no one publishes a toughness number for 416R at any temperature. Chrome moly 4140 at the same hardness is two to three times as tough at room temperature and still holds about 37 ft-lb of Charpy toughness at minus 76 F. That is the whole issue in two sentences: strength goes up in the cold, toughness goes down.
Why that matters at 80,000 psi. The table below is a Redleg engineering estimate, not a published spec. It uses the thick wall (Lamé) formula on a 0.472 inch chamber body, which both the 7mm Backcountry and the 6.5 Creedmoor share, gives the case no credit, and uses 416R at 110 ksi yield. Limit pressure is the pressure at which the whole wall has gone plastic.
Barrel OD at chamber | Typical of | Hoop stress at 62,000 psi | Hoop stress at 80,000 psi | Limit pressure, 416R | Limit divided by 80,000 |
1.350 in. | Heavy varmint, M24 | 79 ksi | 102 ksi | 133 ksi | 1.67 |
1.250 in. | Bartlein magnum breech | 83 ksi | 107 ksi | 124 ksi | 1.55 |
1.200 in. | Rem 700 sporter breech | 85 ksi | 109 ksi | 119 ksi | 1.48 |
1.150 in. | Many factory sporters | 87 ksi | 112 ksi | 113 ksi | 1.41 |
1.100 in. | Light sporter | 90 ksi | 116 ksi | 107 ksi | 1.34 |
1.050 in. | Mountain contour | 93 ksi | 121 ksi | 102 ksi | 1.27 |
1.000 in. | Pencil, ultralight | 98 ksi | 126 ksi | 95 ksi | 1.19 |
0.950 in. | Ultralight, fluted | 103 ksi | 132 ksi | 89 ksi | 1.11 |
0.900 in. | Where cold plus 80,000 should not go | 109 ksi | 141 ksi | 82 ksi | 1.02 |
How to read it. At 62,000 psi a 1.10 inch light sporter carries about 90 ksi of hoop stress against a 110 ksi yield and sits at 1.7 times its working pressure before the wall goes fully plastic. That margin is why stainless sporters have been uneventful for fifty years. At 80,000 psi the same barrel is at 116 ksi at the bore, past yield, with a limit pressure of only 1.34 times working pressure. A 1.00 inch pencil barrel drops to 1.19. At 0.90 inch the limit pressure and the working pressure are the same number. Those ratios are before cold and before any flaw in the steel.
Proof is the sharper comparison. A 6.5 Creedmoor rifle was proofed once, at roughly 83,000 to 89,000 psi. Every 6.5 Creedmoor +Peak round runs at roughly 90 to 97 percent of that one time overload. A proof load for an 80,000 psi cartridge would be about 106,000 to 115,000 psi, which by this math exceeds the limit pressure of a 416R barrel anywhere under about 1.15 inch at the chamber, unless the case carries a share of the load.
How much can the case carry? Earlier in this guide we said the case handles the pressure and bolt thrust is similar to a 65,000 psi brass magnum. That is Federal's design intent, and we hope the data backs it. Our own thin wall estimate says a 140 ksi yield case wall at 0.012 to 0.020 inch can hold at most 7 to 12 ksi of pressure on its own before it leans on the chamber, about 9 to 15 percent of 80,000 psi. Brass carries under 5 ksi, which is why nobody has ever counted the brass. Until Federal publishes the share their model assigns the case, Redleg treats the barrel as seeing full pressure and the bolt as seeing full thrust, and builds to that number.
Where the cold enters. At 80,000 psi in anything lighter than a magnum breech, the bore layer of the chamber is at or past yield every shot. In a tough steel that ring bulges microscopically and stops. Below the transition temperature that ring is where a crack starts, and a crack that starts at 80,000 psi in a wall with a 1.2 margin has nowhere to stop. The flaw a crack needs is a tool mark, an inclusion, or a thread root, which is why we hold chamber finish under half a thousandth. The case is hardened steel too. The best public proxy for Peak Alloy is a boron steel patent at 35 to 45 HRC (US 11,826,818; Federal has not confirmed it is the same alloy), and hardened steel at that hardness has a transition temperature of its own. A case that shares load at 70 F and goes brittle at minus 30 F is the scenario nobody has published on.
What the barrel makers say (verified September 2026). Krieger's current contour page says stainless has a higher ductile to brittle transition temperature and needs a heavier contour for very cold use; their per caliber minimums are given by phone. Lilja's FAQ calls the cold stainless worry an urban legend. Both positions were written for 55,000 to 65,000 psi cartridges, and neither maker has published anything at 80,000. Bartlein recommends a 1.250 inch breech for most magnums and has no public statement on stainless at 80,000 psi in the cold.
Carbon fiber barrels. Proof, Christensen and Weatherby all sell 7mm Backcountry rifles on carbon barrels, Federal's own +Peak launch testing used a Proof, and every carbon maker we checked runs a 416R liner. On a Proof the chamber does not sit in the thin part: it sits in a bare steel shank of 1.20 or 1.25 inch, so for the chamber question a Proof is the 1.200 inch row of the table above, not a pencil barrel. Past the shank the liner is thin, but the hole inside it is small. A 0.80 inch liner over a 6.5 mm bore has a limit pressure near 140 ksi, and pressure has fallen well off its peak by the time the bullet gets there. On the numbers the wrapped liner is not the weak point; the chamber shank is, and it is the same shank a steel sporter has. Two things no carbon maker publishes: heat, because the wrap insulates as much as it conducts and the liner cannot shed throat heat sideways, and cold, because steel shrinks and carbon barely does, and nobody has published sub zero point of impact data. No delamination, liner bulge or recall has been reported on any carbon barrel with Peak Alloy ammunition. Our advice until the data exists: no long strings with +Peak in a wrapped barrel, let it cool, and re-verify zero after the first hard cold soak.
What we asked Federal. Redleg wrote to Federal in July 2026 and has been in conversation with their engineering staff since. The questions that matter most:
The coldest temperature +Peak and 7mm Backcountry were tested at, in what rifles, and whether pressure was measured or only function.
The smallest barrel diameter at the chamber in the test fleet, and whether any 416R sporter under 1.10 inch was in it.
What share of chamber pressure the case carries in Federal's model, and whether that share changes at minus 30 F.
The measured velocity change per degree for the propellant, hot and cold.
Whether any carbon barrel testing happened below freezing, and whether point of impact held.
We will update this section when the answers arrive in writing. Nobody has published a cold weather chronograph on +Peak. If you have run either cartridge below zero with a chronograph, we want your numbers. Email them to info@redlegguns.com.
Redleg Standard: For 7mm Backcountry builds we control, a 1.250 inch breech, a chrome moly or nitrided barrel for cold country customers, a chamber cut to the tight side of SAAMI, and a chamber finish under half a thousandth. For 6.5 Creedmoor +Peak in a rifle you already own: fine in a modern, manufacturer confirmed rifle with a medium or heavier stainless contour in normal temperatures. Not in a lightweight sporter in hard sub zero cold. We quote worst case until Federal's data says otherwise.
Can 80,000 PSI Loosen a Barrel in Its Receiver Threads?
Yes, it can, and the math says a hand tight or lightly torqued install crosses the line. A barrel loosens only when two things happen at once: the firing load has to exceed the torque preload so the barrel shoulder lifts off the receiver face, and something has to supply a loosening twist in that instant while the face friction is gone. An 80,000 psi cartridge pushes the first condition over the line on a lightly torqued barrel, and on a properly torqued one the answer turns on a bolt thrust number only Federal has. A loose thread fit is what supplies the second. The threads do not strip. They walk, and the thing that walks is headspace.
How the joint is loaded. Chamber pressure pushes the case head back into the bolt and the case shoulder forward into the chamber shoulder. The bolt carries its load into the receiver lugs. The barrel carries its load forward, away from the receiver. So every shot pulls the tenon out of the receiver in the same direction the torque preload already stretched it. The thread flanks never unload. What unloads is the shoulder: torque clamps the barrel shoulder against the receiver face, and the firing load lifts that clamp. When the firing load exceeds the preload, the shoulder lifts, the face friction that resists rotation goes to zero for that instant, and the threads alone hold the barrel.
Bolt thrust. Pressure times area. The 7mm Backcountry and the 6.5 Creedmoor share the 0.473 inch head, so the numbers are the same for both. The full head area is the conservative bound. The web area is the floor, once the case gripping the chamber wall is credited.
Chamber pressure | Thrust on full head area (0.175 sq in) | Thrust on web area (0.120 sq in) |
62,000 psi, standard 6.5 Creedmoor | 10,900 lbf | 7,400 lbf |
80,000 psi, +Peak and 7mm Backcountry | 14,000 lbf | 9,600 lbf |
About 86,000 psi, 6.5 Creedmoor proof | 15,100 lbf | 10,300 lbf |
About 110,000 psi, proof for an 80,000 psi cartridge | 19,300 lbf | 13,100 lbf |
A brass case gripping a dry chamber carries part of the thrust itself, which is why the web figure exists. Federal's position, and what Area 419 reports hearing from Federal after thousands of rounds of reloading work, is that the Peak Alloy case grips the chamber wall hard enough to deliver bolt thrust similar to brass at 60,000 to 62,000 psi. That would put +Peak on the first row of this table, not the second. Nobody outside Federal has published that measurement, so we show both rows. The grip only exists in a clean, dry chamber, which is why Federal warns against lubed chambers.
Preload from barrel torque. Clamp force is torque divided by the friction factor times the thread diameter, on a Remington 700 size 1.0625-16 tenon. K is 0.20 for clean, lightly oiled threads, 0.16 typical, 0.12 with anti seize.
Barrel torque | K 0.20 | K 0.16 | K 0.12 |
40 ft-lb (hand tight, benchrest style) | 2,260 lbf | 2,820 lbf | 3,770 lbf |
70 ft-lb | 3,950 lbf | 4,940 lbf | 6,590 lbf |
100 ft-lb (Redleg) | 5,650 lbf | 7,060 lbf | 9,410 lbf |
150 ft-lb | 8,470 lbf | 10,590 lbf | 14,120 lbf |
Where the shoulder lets go. The clamped shoulder separates when the firing load reaches preload divided by one minus C, where C is the share of the load the tenon takes directly. Tenon and receiver ring are similar steel sections, so C is about 0.5; a stiffer receiver pushes it toward 0.3.
Preload | Shoulder separates at (C 0.3) | Shoulder separates at (C 0.5) |
2,820 lbf (40 ft-lb) | 4,000 lbf | 5,600 lbf |
3,950 lbf (70 ft-lb) | 5,600 lbf | 7,900 lbf |
5,650 lbf (100 ft-lb) | 8,100 lbf | 11,300 lbf |
7,530 lbf (100 ft-lb with anti seize) | 10,800 lbf | 15,100 lbf |
Read across. At 62,000 psi with 100 ft-lb the shoulder stays clamped through the shot unless you take the worst case on every assumption. If Federal's brass equivalent thrust claim holds, the same is true of +Peak and 7mm Backcountry on a 100 ft-lb joint. If thrust instead follows pressure times head area, the 14,000 lbf beats every row for a 100 ft-lb joint and the shoulder lifts a little on every shot. Either way a 70 ft-lb or hand tight barrel is past its separation load, and that is the install this section is about.
The threads themselves do not fail. Shear area on a 1.0625-16 tenon with three quarters of an inch of engagement is about 1.2 square inches, roughly 70,000 lbf of capacity in 4140. Fourteen thousand pounds is a fifth of that. Even a 50 percent thread height fit has margin. Strength is not the question. Motion is. Rifling torque is not a factor either: on a right hand twist in right hand threads it acts in the tightening direction, and it is under one foot pound average.
Where a loose prefit enters. Thread fit does not change the preload; torque does that. What a loose fit changes is what happens in the instant the shoulder is unloaded.
A class 2 or looser prefit has radial and axial lash. When the shoulder lifts, the tenon can shift inside that lash under recoil and barrel vibration. Sideways micro slip at the flanks while the face is unloaded is the textbook self loosening condition. A measured class 3 fit with 75 percent or better engagement has almost no room to do that.
With a loose fit the load piles onto the first two or three engaged threads instead of spreading, which raises flank stress and lets the preload relax between shots.
A galled or dry prefit thread has an unpredictable friction factor, so two identical torque wrench readings can land a third apart in preload. One of those rifles separates every shot and the other does not, and nobody knows which rifle is which.
What loosening looks like. Rotation shows up as headspace, because the pitch is one sixteenth of an inch: one degree of rotation is 0.17 thousandths, ten degrees is 1.7 thousandths, a sixteenth of a turn is 3.9 thousandths. Redleg measures headspace to half a thousandth, so a barrel that has moved three degrees shows up on our gauges before the shooter feels anything. A witness line across barrel and receiver shows it to the eye at about a degree.
What to do about it.
Any rifle that will see +Peak or 7mm Backcountry gets a witness mark across the barrel and receiver and a gauged headspace reading before the first round, after the first twenty, and again after the first hundred. Growth is the tell.
Barrels for 80,000 psi get a measured class 3 fit, 75 percent or better engagement, clean dry threads or a known lubricant with the torque set for it, and 100 ft-lb minimum.
Barrel nut prefits and unknown torque installs are the exposure. A prefit at 80,000 psi is a headspace check every season, not set and forget.
Lug setback is the other 80,000 psi joint question, and it gets its own treatment.
Redleg Standard: Every barrel Redleg threads for an 80,000 psi cartridge is measured for 75 percent or better thread engagement, torqued to 100 ft-lb minimum on clean threads, witness marked, and its headspace is recorded on the work order so it can be checked after the first hundred rounds.
Every figure in this section is an estimate with the assumptions stated: full pressure thrust on the head or web area, the short form torque formula, a joint stiffness share between 0.3 and 0.5, Remington 700 tenon geometry, and 60 ksi shear for 4140. None of it is a measurement. The headspace check is the measurement.
Factory Loads (Late 2025)
Factory Load | Bullet | Weight | Velocity (20”) | Notes |
155gr Terminal Ascent | Bonded polymer tip | 155 gr | 3,150 fps | Flat, mild recoil, ideal for deer |
170gr Terminal Ascent | Bonded polymer tip | 170 gr | 3,000 fps | Flagship load, perfect balance |
168gr Barnes LRX | Monolithic copper | 168 gr | 3,050 fps | Deep penetration, lead-free |
175gr Fusion Tipped | Bonded soft point | 175 gr | 2,950 fps | Reliable, economical |
195gr Berger Elite Hunter | Hybrid match/hunting | 195 gr | 2,850 fps | High BC, long-range specialist |
Note: Fusion-line cases use zinc-nickel alloy. For reloading, stick to Peak Alloy (Premium and Terminal Ascent) offerings.

Ballistic Comparison The Short-Barrel Magnum Advantage
Cartridge | Barrel | Bullet | MV (fps) | 500 yd Drop (in.) | 500 yd Energy (ft-lbs) |
7mm Backcountry 170 TA | 20" | 170 gr | 3,000 | -39 | 2,400 |
7mm PRC 175 ELD-X | 22" | 175 gr | 2,950 | -41 | 2,350 |
7mm Rem Mag | 24" | 162 gr | 2,950 | -42 | 2,200 |
28 Nosler | 26" | 175 gr | 3,100 | -38 | 2,650 |
Takeaway: The 7mm Backcountry delivers magnum-class trajectory and energy from a shorter, handier platform.
Barrel Twist Rate & Bullet Stability
Federal recommends a 1:8" twist rate, ideal for stabilizing all factory offerings from the 155gr Terminal Ascent up to the 195gr Berger.

Redleg Standard: All Redleg barrels are 1:8" to ensure perfect bullet stability, even at high altitude and cold temps.
Bolt Face & Action Compatibility
Bolt Face: .473"
Case Length: 2.495"
COAL: 3.340"
Compatible with any bolt long action (Rem 700, Tikka, Defiance, etc.).Bolt thrust is similar to a 65K brass magnum since the case itself bears the pressure load.
Reloading the 7mm Backcountry (Step-by-Step)
Reloading Peak Alloy cases is about refinement, not case repair.
Current Dies (October 2026)
Manufacturer | Status | Notes |
Area 419 | Available October 2026 | High pressure M series dies with their own sizing geometry, 0.2645 and 0.2650 titanium nitride mandrels, XCL graphite case lube |
Lee Precision | Available | Includes essential flaring die |
Redding | Prototype | Target 2026 release |
RCBS / Federal | Delayed | Beta tooling under test |
Hornady | N/A | No plans yet |
Forster | Custom | Match to reamer prints |
Step-by-Step Process
1. Clean and inspect: dry tumble in corn cob or walnut. Skip wet or solvent cleaning so no water or solvent reaches the powder. Retire any case with a split neck or a shoulder that will not size.
2. Lube: a graphite based case lube, or a heavy oil or wax. Aerosol lube shears off at the die mouth and will stick the case in the die for good.
3. Full length size in a high pressure specific die: minimal shoulder bump and as little working as possible. This steel work hardens and cannot be annealed, so every thousandth you move it costs case life.
4. Expand the neck with an oversized mandrel (0.2645 or 0.2650) paired to the bullet you will shoot, and keep that pairing. Federal says do not chamfer or deburr, because it removes the nickel and the base steel can rust. We follow Federal unless you run a corrosion inhibiting lube.
5. Prime with a small rifle magnum primer. Standard small rifle primers show pressure signs too early; mil spec primers work but raise velocity SD.
6. Charge: Start 10% low. Best powders: H4831SC, H1000, Retumbo, RL26, StaBALL HD.
7. Seat: jump 0.010 to 0.020" off the lands, under 0.002" runout, and watch seating force. Sixty to 100 pounds on an arbor press gauge is the window. Under 60 the velocity drops and bullets can shift in a gas gun; over 110 you get pressure spikes and flyers. If seating force jumps between bullet lots, change the mandrel, not the charge.
8. Optional taper crimp: lightly restore neck tension.
9. Pressure test: heavy bolt lift = friction (not stretch); reduce charge.

Official Load Data
Federal published official load data in October 2025 for H1000, Retumbo, RL26, and StaBALL HD.Start 10% low, use Imperial Wax, and apply minimal flare.
Component Brass Availability
As of October 2026:
No unprimed component cases in the general trade yet.
Reloaders use fired factory Peak Alloy cases.
Area 419 says Federal will let them sell +Peak cases loose, expected in 50 packs, as soon as possible.
Occasional once-fired lots available from Sleeping Giant Brass or GunBroker. Always inspect plating before reuse.
Case Longevity & Metallurgical Insight
Load Type | Typical Reloads | Notes |
Minimal sizing, HP dies, tight chamber | 6 to 8 | Area 419 held single digit SDs through 6 to 7 firings |
Standard dies, normal bump | 3 to 5 | Shoulders harden, necks split |
Max or hot loads | 2 to 4 | Friction and work hardening limit life |
Realistic lifespan: 4 to 8 firings. Minimal sizing, a tight chamber and the right dies extend it. Nothing restores it.
Annealing Peak Alloy: It Cannot Be Done
Peak Alloy is heat treated at the factory before it is nickel plated, and that is the only place it can be annealed. Once the neck and shoulder work harden, the case is finished. Induction heating a plated case on the bench is not a procedure; it ruins the case and the plating.
AMP Annealer Note: Do not run Peak Alloy in an AMP. The machine is calibrated for brass, the alloy is ferromagnetic, and heated nickel plating gives off fumes you do not want in the shop.
Re-Nickeling Technically Feasible, Practically Useless
Re-plating requires industrial electroless or PVD methods. At the gunsmith level, it’s not cost-effective or precise enough. If the nickel is gone, retire the case.
Summary
Aspect | Brass | Peak Alloy |
Expansion | Permanent | Elastic |
Trimming | Required | Rare |
Annealing | Every few firings | Not possible |
Case Life | 5 to 8 reloads | 4 to 8 reloads |
Re-Nickel | N/A | Not practical |
Longevity comes from precision, not intervention.
Barrel Life & Recoil
Barrel life: ~1,200 to 1,500 rounds (similar to 7 PRC).
Recoil: Slightly lighter than 7 PRC efficient burn, balanced impulse.
Suppressor Synergy Built for Modern Rigs
The 7mm Backcountry was designed from the ground up for suppressed, short-barrel performance. While suppressors don’t increase muzzle velocity, they dramatically enhance shooting comfort and control.
Benefits: reduced concussion, smoother recoil impulse, improved consistency
Ideal setup: 20" barrel + 7" suppressor ≈ full-length magnum ballistics with less blast
Why Choose 7mm Backcountry Over 7 PRC or 28 Nosler
Short-barrel efficiency for suppressed rifles
Equal energy with less powder
Easier extraction and lower wear
Factory ammo support (not a niche wildcat)
Fits standard magnum actions
It’s the modern evolution of the 7mm magnum efficiency meets innovation.
7mm Backcountry FAQ
Q: Can I shoot 7mm Backcountry in a 7 PRC rifle?
A: No unique case dimensions and pressure rating.
Q: Can I anneal Peak Alloy with my AMP machine?
A: No. Peak Alloy cannot be annealed outside the factory, and it should not go in an AMP.
Q: What twist rate is best?
A: 1:8" for all factory and custom rifles.
Q: How many reloads can I expect?
A: Four to eight. Area 419 held single digit velocity SDs through six to seven firings with purpose built dies and minimal sizing. An oversized chamber or hard sizing takes it to two or three.
Q: Is 416 stainless safe at 80,000 psi in the cold?
A: Strength goes up in the cold and toughness goes down. In a medium or heavier contour above about minus 20 F we are comfortable. In a pencil barrel at minus 30 F the math says the margin lives in the case, and nobody has published what the case does at that temperature. For cold country builds we use chrome moly or nitrided barrels.
Q: Can +Peak or 7mm Backcountry loosen my barrel?
A: A properly fitted and torqued barrel stays put. A loose prefit or hand tight barrel can have its shoulder lifted every shot and can walk. Witness mark it and gauge the headspace after the first hundred rounds.
Final Verdict
3,000 fps from 20 inches
80K PSI safely contained in the case
Standard magnum bolt face
4 to 8 reloads per case
Designed for suppressed precision
The 7mm Backcountry isn’t a trend it’s the next generation of efficient magnum performance.
At Redleg, we don’t chase hype we build, test, and prove what works.
Build Your Backcountry System
Schedule a precision consultation with Redleg Company. Whether you’re looking to build a custom rifle, true an existing action, or simply understand what real accuracy feels like, we’ll help you get there step by step, the right way. Explore our Custom Rifle Builds to see what true craftsmanship looks like, or learn more about our Precision Gunsmithing Services from chambering and bolt truing to full accurizing. Ready to take your skills even further?
Download Redleg’s Precision Reloading Sheets
Serious precision starts long before you pull the trigger it begins at your bench. That’s why we created the Redleg Precision Reloading Sheets, professional-grade data tools used in our own custom builds and reloading courses. Track your case prep, powder charges, seating depths, and velocity data with the same system our gunsmiths use to tune rifles to perfection. Download your free copy today and start reloading like a pro.
info@redlegguns.com
(507) 677-6007
www.redlegguns.com
Every rifle we build is treated like our own from first cut to final zero, precision is the promise.
The 7mm Backcountry is part of a bigger shift in cartridge design. For the full picture, read Modern Cartridge Design Explained: Are New Rifle Cartridges Really Better Than the Classics?.






Comments